GALAXY OF TOOLS

BUSINESS SECTOR

Freelance Marketplace Fee Calculator — What You Keep and What to Charge

What you keep after a freelance platform’s service fee, what the client pays, and the price to charge for a target net.

Fees checked 24 Oct 2026Presets are read from each platform’s own help pages · fees change — check current terms

Fills the fee boxes below — all editable
$
The order or invoice amount, before any fee
$
For the price to quote (optional)
Fees
%
$
%
$
$
Per order or contract
$
Blank = every order
$
Per withdrawal
%
If paid out in another currency
orders
Shares one withdrawal fee across several orders
$450.00you keep from $500.00 · the client pays $540.94
$50.00Freelancer service fee
$540.94Client pays
$40.94Client fees
$0.00Withdrawal and conversion
10%Share of your price lost to fees
16.81%Share of the client’s payment lost
$555.56Price to charge for your target
$600.94Client pays at that price

Fee breakdown

One orderAmount
Price you charge the client$500.00
Freelancer service fee (10%)− $50.00
Your earnings on the platform$450.00
You keep$450.00
Client side
Client fee (7.99%)+ $39.95
Fixed client fee+ $0.99
Client pays$540.94
Total between client and you$90.94

Same price on each preset

Same price, preset feesFreelancer feeYou keepClient paysPrice to keep $500.00
Upwork$50.00$450.00$540.94$555.56
Fiverr$100.00$400.00$527.50$625.00
Freelancer.com$50.00$450.00$515.00$555.56
  • Upwork sets the freelancer service fee per contract, from 0% to 15%, and shows it on the offer or proposal — 10% is only an example, so enter yours. The client fee is “up to 7.99%” (3% when a US client pays by bank account) and the one-time contract initiation fee is $0.99 to $14.99.
  • To keep $500.00, charge $555.56; the client then pays $600.94.
  • Fees can change at any time and can differ by plan, country and contract: check the current terms on the platform before you quote.
Withdrawal fees on the platforms’ pages (24 Oct 2026)
PlatformMethodFee
UpworkDirect to US bank (ACH), US tax addressFree
UpworkDirect to US bank (ACH), international tax address (from 1 Sep 2026)$2.99
UpworkDirect to local bank outside the US$0.99
UpworkUS dollar wire · Instant Pay (US)$50 · $2
FiverrPayPal · bank transfer via Payoneer · Payoneer account$0 · $1 · $3

Banks, PayPal and Payoneer may add their own charges and exchange-rate margins. Sources: Upwork Help “Manage how you get paid”; Fiverr Help “Withdrawing your earnings & managing payout methods”.

Fee sources (read 24 Oct 2026): Upwork Help — Freelancer Service Fee (0%–15% per contract), Client Marketplace Fee (up to 7.99%), contract initiation fee ($0.99–$14.99); Fiverr Help — how Fiverr works for freelancers (80% of the cleared payment), paying for orders (5.5% + $3.50 under $200); Freelancer.com fees and charges (10% or $5; employers 3% or $3). Brand names identify fee schedules only; this tool is not connected to any platform.

Estimates, not financial or tax advice. Platforms change fees and may show you a different rate per contract, plan or country; VAT or GST charged on fees, promoted-listing costs and bid credits are not included.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

A freelance platform fee calculator for sellers and buyers

This freelance marketplace fee calculator shows what you actually keep from an order after the platform’s freelancer service fee, what the client pays once the client or buyer fee is added, and what withdrawal and currency conversion take on the way to your bank. Type the amount you want to keep and it also works out the price to charge.

Presets fill in the fee schedules that Upwork, Fiverr and Freelancer.com publish on their own help pages, read on 24 October 2026. Every box stays editable, because fees vary by contract, plan and country and change without much notice. A side-by-side table shows the same price under each preset. For card-processing fees on your own invoices, use the payment processing fee calculator.

The calculations run in your browser. The tool is not connected to any platform, and the results are estimates, not financial advice.

How to use the Freelance Marketplace Fee Calculator

  1. Choose a Fee preset, or Custom fees for another platform.
  2. Enter the Price you charge — the order, milestone or week of hourly billing.
  3. Check the fee boxes against your contract: Upwork shows your service fee on each offer; set the minimum fee to 0 for hourly work on Freelancer.com.
  4. Add your withdrawal fee and any currency conversion, and how many orders you usually withdraw at once.
  5. Enter the Amount you want to keep to see the price to quote and what the client will pay.

Freelance Marketplace Fee Calculator features

Seller and buyer side

Your fee and the client’s fee on one page, with the total gap between what the client pays and what you keep.

Price for a target net

Finds the lowest whole-cent price that leaves your target after every fee, minimums included.

Real fee shapes

Percentage fees with minimums, a fixed fee that applies only to small orders, withdrawal fees and conversion.

Cent-exact rounding

Each fee is rounded to the nearest cent, matching the worked examples on the platforms’ help pages.

Preset comparison

The same price on three fee schedules, with the price each needs for your target.

How the fees are calculated

You keep price − freelancer fee − conversion − withdrawal; the client pays price + client fee. A percentage fee with a minimum is the larger of the two, so a $30 fixed-price project on a 10%-or-$5 schedule costs $5, not $3. To keep a set amount on a pure percentage fee, divide by one minus the fee: to keep $20 an hour at 10% you charge $20 ÷ 0.90 = $22.22.

Worked example (10% fee): a $500 order leaves $450. With a 7.99% client fee and a $0.99 contract fee the client pays $540.94, so $90.94 sits between the two of you. To keep the full $500 you would quote $555.56.

Fee schedules used by the presets

Read on each platform’s help or fees page on 24 October 2026. Check the current terms before quoting a client.

PresetYou payClient pays
Upwork0%–15% per contract (shown on the offer)Up to 7.99% (3% via US bank) + $0.99–$14.99 once per contract
Fiverr20% of each payment (you receive 80%)5.5% + $3.50 on orders under $200
Freelancer.comFixed: 10% or $5 (greater); hourly: 10%Fixed: 3% or $3 (greater); hourly: 3%

Tips for pricing on a marketplace

Freelance Marketplace Fee Calculator FAQ

How do I use an Upwork fee calculator for my rate?

Choose the Upwork preset, type the service fee shown on your offer (0% to 15%), and enter your rate. To keep a set amount, enter it as the amount to keep: at 10%, $22.22 an hour leaves $20.

How much does a seller keep on Fiverr?

Fiverr freelancers receive 80% of each cleared payment, so a $100 order leaves $80 before withdrawal fees. Clients pay a 5.5% service fee plus $3.50 on orders under $200.

What does the buyer pay on top of my price?

The client fee: up to 7.99% on Upwork’s Basic plan plus a one-time contract fee, 5.5% (and $3.50 on small orders) on Fiverr, or 3% / $3 on Freelancer.com fixed-price projects.

Why is the price to charge not exactly target ÷ (1 − fee)?

Fees are rounded to the cent and some have minimums or fixed parts, so the tool searches for the lowest whole-cent price that really leaves your target.

Are these fees current?

They were read on the platforms’ help pages on 24 October 2026. Fees change and can differ by account, so check your contract and the current terms.

Is this financial advice?

No. It is an arithmetic estimate of published fees, not financial or tax advice.

You might also need