GALAXY OF TOOLS

BUSINESS SECTOR

Self-Employment Tax Calculator 2026 – 1099 & Quarterly Tax

US 2026 self-employment tax, federal income tax and quarterly estimated payments for 1099 freelancers.

Tax year 2026 · US federal tax only (state and local income tax are not included) · IRS figures checked on irs.gov in October 2026.

1099 income and business expenses
$
1099-NEC, 1099-K and cash or app payments, before expenses
$
Software, supplies, phone and internet share, fees, insurance…
miles
Standard rate 72.5¢ a mile
miles
Standard rate 76¢ a mile from July 1
sq ft
$5 per sq ft, up to 300 sq ft
Other income, adjustments and deductions
$
From a job — they use up the $184,500 wage base first
$
$
Interest, unemployment… (taxed as ordinary income here)
$
$
Deductible amount; plan limits are not checked
$
$
Each adds $2,050 single / head of household, $1,650 married
$
For example the senior deduction — enter your own figure
$
Child tax credit, education credits…
Payments and last year’s tax (for quarterly payments)
$
$
$
For the 100% / 110% safe harbour
$15,3152026 federal tax: SE tax $10,487 + income tax $4,828. State and local tax not included.
$10,487Self-employment tax
$4,828Federal income tax
$3,446Each quarterly payment
18.0%Set aside from each 1099 payment
12%Income tax bracket
20.6%Effective federal rate
$10,575QBI deduction
$68,975Adjusted gross income
Self-employment tax (Schedule SE)
Gross 1099 / self-employment income$85,000
Business expenses−$9,000
Business miles: 1,200 × 72.5¢ + 1,200 × 76¢−$1,782
Net profit (Schedule C)$74,218
× 92.35% = net earnings from self-employment$68,540
Social Security 12.4% on $68,540 (wage base $184,500)$8,499
Medicare 2.9% on all net earnings$1,988
Self-employment tax (Schedule SE)$10,487
Deductible half of SE tax$5,243
Federal income tax
Total income$74,218
− half of SE tax−$5,243
Adjusted gross income (AGI)$68,975
Standard deduction−$16,100
Qualified business income deduction−$10,575
Taxable income$42,300
10% on $12,400 ($0 – $12,400)$1,240
12% on $29,900 ($12,400 – $50,400)$3,588
Federal income tax$4,828
2026 estimated tax payments (Form 1040-ES)
InstallmentDue dateAmount
Payment 1April 15, 2026$3,446
Payment 2June 15, 2026$3,446
Payment 3September 15, 2026$3,446
Payment 4January 15, 2027$3,446

Required for 2026: $13,783 (90% of the 2026 estimate).

An estimate from published IRS rates, not tax advice. It leaves out capital gains rates, refundable credits, the alternative minimum tax, state tax and the details of your own return. Check with a tax professional or the IRS instructions before you file or pay.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Self-employment tax calculator for 1099 workers (2026)

This self-employment tax calculator estimates what a US freelancer, independent contractor or gig worker owes the IRS for tax year 2026. Enter your 1099 income and business expenses, add business miles and a home office if you have them, and it works out your net profit, the self-employment tax (Social Security and Medicare), federal income tax after the standard deduction and the qualified business income deduction, and the four quarterly estimated tax payments.

It also handles the things that trip up people with mixed income: W-2 wages that use up the Social Security wage base, the 0.9% Additional Medicare tax, married filing jointly with a spouse’s salary, and the safe-harbour rules that decide how much you must pay each quarter. Every figure comes from IRS publications for 2026, listed below.

Federal tax only: state and local income taxes are not included. This is an estimate for planning, not tax advice.

How to use the Self-Employment Tax Calculator (1099)

  1. Choose your filing status and enter your 2026 1099 / self-employment income and business expenses.
  2. Add business miles for January–June and July–December (the IRS rate changed on July 1) and your home office area if you use the simplified method.
  3. Open Other income, adjustments and deductions for W-2 wages, health insurance, retirement contributions, itemized deductions and credits.
  4. Under Payments and last year’s tax, enter withholding, estimated tax already paid and your 2025 total tax.
  5. Read the total, the Schedule SE and income tax breakdowns and the amount due on each 1040-ES date.

Self-Employment Tax Calculator (1099) features

Schedule SE, line by line

92.35% of net profit, 12.4% Social Security up to the $184,500 wage base (less W-2 wages), 2.9% Medicare, and the deductible half.

Income tax with 2026 brackets

Rev. Proc. 2025-32 rate tables and standard deductions for all four filing statuses, with each bracket shown.

QBI deduction

The 20% qualified business income deduction with the 2026 thresholds, phase-in range and new $400 minimum, for a sole proprietor without employees.

1099 deductions

Business expenses, the 2026 standard mileage rates (72.5¢ then 76¢) and the $5-a-square-foot home office.

Quarterly payments

The required annual payment (90% of this year, or 100%/110% of last year) split over the four due dates.

How self-employment tax is calculated

Self-employment tax is 15.3%: 12.4% for Social Security and 2.9% for Medicare, charged on 92.35% of your net profit. The 92.35% stands in for the employer half that an employee never sees. Social Security applies only up to the 2026 wage base of $184,500, reduced by any W-2 wages; Medicare has no cap, and earnings above $200,000 ($250,000 joint, $125,000 separate) pay another 0.9%. No SE tax is due if net earnings are under $400.

Worked example: $85,000 of 1099 income, $9,000 of expenses and 2,400 business miles ($1,782) leave a profit of $74,218. Net earnings are $68,540; SE tax is $10,487, and half of it ($5,243) is deducted from income. After the $16,100 standard deduction and a $10,575 QBI deduction, taxable income is $42,300 and income tax is $4,828 — about $15,315 in all, or 18% of the 1099 income.

2026 federal figures used

Figures checked on irs.gov in October 2026. The IRS had not yet published 2027 brackets.

Item2026 figureSource
Social Security wage base$184,500IRS Topic 751
SE tax rate15.3% on 92.35% of net earningsIRS Topic 554
Additional Medicare tax0.9% over $200k / $250k joint / $125k separateIRS Topic 560
Standard deduction$16,100 single · $32,200 joint · $24,150 head of householdRev. Proc. 2025-32
10% bracket ends (single / joint)$12,400 / $24,800Rev. Proc. 2025-32
37% bracket starts (single / joint)$640,600 / $768,700Rev. Proc. 2025-32
QBI threshold (single / joint)$201,750 / $403,500, phase-in $75,000 / $150,000Rev. Proc. 2025-32
Business mileage72.5¢ Jan–Jun, 76¢ from Jul 1IRS standard mileage rates
Estimated tax due datesApr 15, Jun 15, Sep 15 2026, Jan 15 2027Publication 505

What this calculator leaves out

  • State and local income tax, and self-employment taxes some cities charge.
  • Capital gains and qualified dividend rates (other income is taxed at ordinary rates), net investment income tax and the alternative minimum tax.
  • Refundable credits such as the earned income credit, and the limits on retirement contributions and itemized deductions.
  • The QBI wage-and-property limits: above the threshold it assumes you have no employees and no qualified property.
  • The phase-out of the senior deduction — enter your own figure under “Other deductions after AGI”.

Related tools

Work out an hourly rate that covers these taxes with the freelance rate calculator, bill clients with the invoice generator and log billable time with the hours calculator.

Self-Employment Tax Calculator (1099) FAQ

How much should I set aside for 1099 taxes?

Many freelancers set aside 25–30%, but it depends on your profit and bracket. The “set aside” figure here divides your estimated federal tax by your 1099 income — 18% in the default example. Add your state’s tax on top.

What is the self-employment tax rate for 2026?

15.3% (12.4% Social Security + 2.9% Medicare) on 92.35% of net earnings. Social Security stops at the $184,500 wage base; earnings above $200,000 ($250,000 joint) add 0.9% Additional Medicare tax.

How do I calculate quarterly estimated taxes?

Estimate your 2026 tax, take the smaller of 90% of it or 100% of your 2025 tax (110% if your 2025 AGI was over $150,000), subtract withholding and divide by four. Pay by April 15, June 15, September 15 and January 15.

Can I deduct half of my self-employment tax?

Yes. Half of the SE tax is an adjustment to income, which lowers your income tax but not the SE tax itself.

Does this 1099 tax calculator include deductions?

Yes: business expenses, mileage, the home office, health insurance, retirement contributions, the standard or itemized deduction and the QBI deduction.

Is this tax advice?

No. It is an estimate based on published IRS figures. Your return may differ; check the IRS instructions or a tax professional.

You might also need