GALAXY OF TOOLS

FINANCE SECTOR

W-4 Calculator 2026 — What to Put on Your W-4 for One or Two Jobs

Estimate your 2026 federal tax and get the Step 2, 3 and 4 entries that make your W-4 withholding match it.

Tax year 2026Form W-4 (2026) · withholding by IRS Pub. 15-T (2026) · federal income tax only · an estimate, not tax advice
$2,200 each (Step 3)
$500 each
$
Interest, dividends, retirement — not jobs
Jobs — yours and your spouse’s (married filing jointly)
$
Gross wages for 2026
$
401(k), health, HSA
$
0 if you have only one job
$
Deductions (Step 4(b) worksheet) — tips, overtime, car loan, seniors, itemized
$
Up to $25,000
$
The “half” of time-and-a-half
$
New US-assembled car, up to $10,000
You and your spouse: $6,000 each
$
Student loan interest, IRA, educator
$
Only if more than the standard deduction
$
Up to $1,000 / $2,000 joint
$159 extra a paycheckStep 4(c) on Job 1’s W-4 — biweekly paychecks — to match $9,040 of 2026 tax
$9,040Estimated 2026 federal tax
$2,200Step 3 credits
$0Step 4(b) deductions
refund ≈ $1,850With the Step 2(c) box instead

What to put on your W-4

Form W-4 (2026)Job 1 (highest pay)Job 2
Step 1(c) filing statusMarried filing jointlyMarried filing jointly
Step 2 — multiple jobsLeave the box uncheckedLeave the box unchecked
Step 3 — dependents and credits$2,200Leave blank
Step 4(a) — other income$0Leave blank
Step 4(b) — deductions$0Leave blank
Step 4(c) — extra withholding each paycheck$159Leave blank
  • Without an extra amount, withholding would come to $4,920 against $9,040 of tax — $4,120 short. Spreading that over 26 biweekly paychecks gives $159 each (rounded up).
  • The lower-paid job pays more than half the higher one, so the IRS says the Step 2(c) box is generally the more accurate of the two shortcut options; the exact Step 4(c) amount above is more precise than either.
  • Only federal income tax is estimated. Social Security, Medicare and state tax are withheld separately — see the paycheck calculator.

Refund or owe?

OptionWithheld in 2026Against $9,040 tax
These W-4 entries (with Step 4(c))$9,054refund ≈ $14
Same, without the Step 4(c) extra$4,920owe ≈ $4,120
Step 2(c) box checked on both W-4s instead$10,890refund ≈ $1,850

Your 2026 tax estimate

2026 estimateAmount
Wages and other income$130,000
Less pre-tax deductions$0
Less standard deduction (married filing jointly)−$32,200
Less Step 4(b) deductions$0
Taxable income$97,800
Income tax at 2026 rates$11,240
Less child and other dependent credits−$2,200
Estimated federal income tax$9,040

Sources (checked 24 Oct 2026): IRS Form W-4 (2026) — Step 2 options, Step 3 ($2,200 / $500, income up to $200,000 or $400,000 joint) and the Step 4(b) Deductions Worksheet; IRS Pub. 15-T (2026) Worksheet 1A and annual percentage-method tables; Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets, standard deduction $16,100 / $32,200 / $24,150).

An estimate, not tax advice. It covers wages, simple other income, the W-4 deductions and the child and dependent credits. Self-employment income, capital gains, other credits and state tax are not included; the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator at irs.gov/W4App handles more cases.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

A W-4 calculator for 2026: one job, two jobs or married filing jointly

This W-4 calculator estimates your 2026 federal income tax and tells you exactly what to write on Form W-4 (2026) so the tax taken from your pay matches it — no big bill in April and no oversized refund. It works for one job, for multiple jobs, and for married filing jointly couples who both work.

It fills in Step 3 (dependents), Steps 4(a) and 4(b) using the new 2026 Deductions Worksheet — with lines for tips, overtime, car loan interest and the $6,000 senior deduction — and works out the precise Step 4(c) extra withholding per paycheck. It also compares that with the Step 2(c) checkbox. It runs in your browser; it is an estimate, not tax advice.

How to use the W-4 Calculator (2026 Withholding Estimator)

  1. Choose your filing status and enter the number of children under 17 and other dependents.
  2. Enter Job 1 (the highest-paying job) and, if there is one, Job 2 or your spouse’s job: yearly pay, how often it pays and pre-tax deductions.
  3. Add other income for Step 4(a), and open the deductions section for tips, overtime, car loan interest, people 65 or older or itemized deductions.
  4. If the year has started, tick “part-way through 2026” and enter the tax withheld so far and the paychecks left.
  5. Copy the entries for each W-4 and hand the new forms to your employers.

W-4 Calculator (2026 Withholding Estimator) features

Exact Step 4(c)

Divides the gap between estimated tax and withholding by the paychecks left, instead of the rounded worksheet tables.

Two jobs compared

Shows the result of the Step 2(c) checkbox on both W-4s next to the exact method.

2026 Deductions Worksheet

Tips, overtime, car loan interest, seniors, adjustments, itemized and the new charity line, with the form’s income limits.

Mid-year mode

Counts tax already withheld and fixes the rest of the year.

Same engine as the paycheck calculator

Withholding follows the IRS Pub. 15-T 2026 percentage method used by the paycheck calculator.

How the W-4 works for two jobs (2026)

Each employer withholds as if its job were your only one, so each applies the full standard deduction and the lower tax brackets. With two jobs, too little is withheld. Form W-4 gives three fixes in Step 2: (a) the IRS online estimator, (b) the Multiple Jobs Worksheet, whose table result goes in Step 4(c), or (c) checking the box on both W-4s, which halves the brackets on each.

Worked example (married filing jointly): $85,000 and $45,000, both paid biweekly, one child. Taxable income is $130,000 − $32,200 = $97,800, and tax at 2026 rates is $11,240, or $9,040 after the $2,200 child credit. With plain W-4s the jobs withhold $3,640 and $1,280 — $4,120 short. Adding $159 a paycheck in Step 4(c) on Job 1 closes the gap. Checking the Step 2(c) box on both instead would withhold $10,890, about $1,850 too much.

Step 2 optionBest whenPrecision
(a) Exact estimate (this tool / IRS estimator)Any situationHighest — matches your own numbers
(b) Multiple Jobs Worksheet → Step 4(c)The lower-paid job is half or less of the higherRounded table values
(c) Checkbox on both W-4sTwo jobs of similar payGood when pay is similar; over-withholds otherwise

What changed on the 2026 W-4

  • Step 3 is $2,200 for each child under 17 and $500 for other dependents, if total income is $200,000 or less ($400,000 joint).
  • The Step 4(b) Deductions Worksheet adds qualified tips (up to $25,000), the overtime premium (up to $12,500, $25,000 joint), car loan interest (up to $10,000) and $6,000 for each person 65 or older, each with an income limit on the form.
  • Standard deductions for 2026: $16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household (Rev. Proc. 2025-32). Non-itemizers can add cash charity gifts up to $1,000 ($2,000 joint).
  • If you are self-employed too, the withholding has to cover self-employment tax — estimate it with the self-employment tax calculator and add it in Step 4(c), or check the estimated tax penalty calculator.

How the estimate is calculated

Tax = 2026 brackets on (wages + other income − pre-tax deductions − standard deduction − Step 4(b)), minus the child and other dependent credits ($50 less for each $1,000 of income over $200,000, or $400,000 joint). Withholding for each job is the Pub. 15-T 2026 Worksheet 1A result for the W-4 entries shown, over a full year or the paychecks left. Refundable credits, the earned income credit, capital gains rates and the Additional Medicare Tax are not modelled.

W-4 Calculator (2026 Withholding Estimator) FAQ

How do I fill out a W-4 for two jobs?

Put your credits and deductions (Steps 3–4) on the highest-paying job only, then either add the exact Step 4(c) amount this calculator shows to that job, use the Multiple Jobs Worksheet, or check the Step 2(c) box on both W-4s.

How should married filing jointly couples fill out the W-4?

Both spouses choose “married filing jointly”. Treat the two salaries as two jobs: complete Steps 3–4 on the higher earner’s W-4 and use the Step 4(c) amount or the Step 2(c) box.

Should I check the box in Step 2(c)?

It works best when both jobs pay roughly the same. When one pays much less than the other, it tends to over-withhold, as the comparison table shows.

How much extra should I withhold per paycheck?

Estimated tax minus what your W-4s will withhold, divided by the paychecks left in the year. The calculator rounds it up to the next dollar.

Is this the same as the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator?

It uses the same 2026 rules for the situations it covers, but it is simpler: no self-employment income, capital gains or other credits. For those, use the IRS tool at irs.gov/W4App.

When should I update my W-4?

After a new job, marriage, a new child, a big raise, or when a mid-year check shows you are heading for a large bill or refund.

You might also need