GALAXY OF TOOLS

AUTO SECTOR

Road Tax Calculator – India, by State & BH Series

One-time road tax for a car or two-wheeler from the state’s notified rates, plus the BH-series two-year tax.

Vehicle
₹
Ex-showroom price or cost on the invoice; states define “cost” slightly differently.
Registered owner
%
Filled in from the notification where confirmed — type over it to use your own rate.
Estimated road tax₹56,000Delhi, car: 7% of ₹8 lakh — one-time (lifetime) road tax
Tax rate
7%
Road tax
₹56,000
Total
₹56,000

Source: Delhi Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, 1962, Schedule I Part B; +25% for diesel per the Transport Department road-tax page — as of Act as amended; checked 19 Oct 2026.

Same vehicle in the states with confirmed rates

StateRateRoad taxRates as of
Delhi7%₹56,000Act as amended; checked 19 Oct 2026
Karnataka14%₹1,24,320Act 12 of 2024 (7 Mar 2024); 2026 amendment for electric cars
Kerala13%₹1,04,0001 Apr 2025 (MVD schedule)
Maharashtra11%₹88,000Amendment Act 2025 (in force 1 Jul 2025)
Tamil Nadu13%₹1,04,0009 Nov 2023
Telangana14%₹1,12,00013 Aug 2025
Uttar Pradesh9%₹72,00021 Apr 2025

Built-in rates come only from each state’s own Act, notification or transport-department schedule (dates shown). Rates change often, and registration fees, number-plate charges, FASTag, green or road-safety cess and insurance are extra. Other states and special cases ask you to enter the rate. This is an estimate, not tax advice — the RTO or Vahan portal amount is final.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Road tax calculator for cars and two-wheelers in India

This road tax calculator estimates the one-time (lifetime) road tax you pay when a new car or two-wheeler is registered in India. Choose the state, fuel and price, and it applies the rate from that state’s own Act or notification — with the source and date shown — or the BH-series rate for vehicles registered under the Bharat series.

Rates differ by state, price band, fuel, engine size and owner, and they change often. So the calculator only builds in rates it could confirm from a state source — Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh — and asks you to type the rate for every other state. It works as a road tax calculator for Delhi, a road tax calculator for Karnataka or a road tax calculator for BH series in one place.

How to use the road tax calculator

  1. Choose State registration or BH series.
  2. Pick the state, Car or Two-wheeler, and the fuel.
  3. Enter the vehicle price — the ex-showroom price, or the invoice price without GST for BH series.
  4. Set the owner type and any extra question the state asks (engine size in Maharashtra for two-wheelers, second vehicle in Telangana, AC in Uttar Pradesh).
  5. Read the tax and its breakdown. For a state without built-in rates, type the rate from the dealer or RTO into Tax rate.

Road Tax Calculator features

Rates from official sources

Each built-in rate cites the state’s Act, notification or schedule and its date.

State comparison

The same vehicle and price across every state with confirmed rates.

Cess, minimums and caps

Karnataka’s 11% cess, Maharashtra’s ₹1,500 minimum for two-wheelers and ₹30 lakh cap.

BH-series estimate

The 8/10/12% rate with the diesel and electric adjustments, and the two-year amount.

Your own rate

Type any rate to override, then go back to the notified one with a click.

Car road tax rates built into the calculator

Rates for an individually owned petrol car, as a percentage of the vehicle’s cost:

StateRate by priceSource and date
Delhi4% up to ₹6 lakh · 7% up to ₹10 lakh · 10% above (diesel +25%)DMVT Act Schedule I Part B
Karnataka13% up to ₹5 lakh · 14% up to ₹10 lakh · 17% up to ₹20 lakh · 18% above, + 11% cessAct 12 of 2024
Kerala10% · 13% · 15% · 17% · 22% (bands at ₹5, 10, 15 and 20 lakh)Schedule as on 1 Apr 2025
Maharashtra11% up to ₹10 lakh · 12% up to ₹20 lakh · 13% above (diesel 13–15%, CNG 8–10%)Amendment Act 2025
Tamil Nadu12% up to ₹5 lakh · 13% up to ₹10 lakh · 18% up to ₹20 lakh · 20% aboveAmendment Act 2023
Telangana13% below ₹5 lakh · 14% · 18% · 20% · 21% above ₹50 lakhG.O.Ms.No. 53, 13 Aug 2025
Uttar Pradesh8% (non-AC) or 9% (AC) up to ₹10 lakh · 11% aboveNotification of 21 Apr 2025

How road tax is calculated

Most states charge a percentage of the vehicle’s cost once, at registration, for 15 years: road tax = price × rate, plus any cess. A ₹8 lakh petrol car in Delhi falls in the ₹6–10 lakh band at 7%, so the tax is ₹56,000; a diesel version pays 8.75%, or ₹70,000. In Karnataka a ₹12 lakh car pays 17% (₹2,04,000) plus 11% cess on that tax (₹22,440), a total of ₹2,26,440.

Rates for electric vehicles change with each state’s EV policy, so the calculator builds them in only where the current rate is written into the schedule (Kerala, Karnataka’s electric cars) and explains the rest. Plan the full on-road cost with the car loan calculator and the third-party insurance premium chart.

BH series road tax

The Bharat (BH) series, created by MoRTH notification G.S.R. 594(E) of 26 August 2021, is open to defence staff, central and state government employees and employees of companies with offices in four or more states. Tax is charged on the invoice price excluding GST at 8% below ₹10 lakh, 10% from ₹10 to 20 lakh and 12% above ₹20 lakh, with 2% more for diesel and 2% less for electric vehicles. It is collected through the portal for two years at a time; from the fourteenth year it is charged every year at half the earlier amount.

The notification does not print the two-year formula. The calculator shows the two-year share of a 15-year tax (rate × price × 2 ÷ 15) and, beside it, the figure some portals and guides give with an extra 1.25 factor. The Kerala High Court has also held that states, not the Centre, set the tax rate, so check the amount on the Vahan portal.

Road Tax Calculator FAQ

How is road tax calculated for a car?

Find the rate for your state, fuel and price band and multiply it by the vehicle’s cost. Add any cess the state charges. The road tax calculator above does this and shows the source of the rate.

What is the road tax in Delhi?

Under Schedule I of the Delhi Motor Vehicles Taxation Act, cars pay 4% up to ₹6 lakh, 7% up to ₹10 lakh and 10% above, with 25% more for diesel; two-wheelers pay 2–8% depending on price.

What is the road tax in Karnataka?

Cars pay 13%, 14%, 17% or 18% of the cost depending on price (bands at ₹5, 10 and 20 lakh), plus an 11% cess on the tax. Two-wheelers pay 10%, 12% or 18%.

How much is BH series road tax?

8%, 10% or 12% of the invoice price without GST, depending on price, paid two years at a time. For a ₹12 lakh petrol car the two-year share works out to about ₹16,000.

Why does the calculator ask me for the rate?

Because the rate for that state or case could not be confirmed from an official source. Rather than guess, it uses the rate you enter from your dealer’s invoice, the RTO or the Vahan portal.

Is road tax refundable if I move to another state?

Many states refund the unused part of lifetime tax when the vehicle is re-registered elsewhere, through the RTO where it was paid. Rules and paperwork vary by state.

You might also need