GALAXY OF TOOLS

UNITS SECTOR

Katha to Square Feet Converter (State-wise)

Convert katha to square feet by state — 720 sq ft in West Bengal, about 1,361 in Patna, 2,880 in Assam.

1 bigha = 20 katha, 1 katha = 16 chatak = 720 sq ft. Source: NGDRS Gap Analysis — land measurement units by state (West Bengal: 1 bigha = 20 katha, 1 katha = 720 sq ft, 1 chatak = 45 sq ft, 1 acre = 100 decimal) — NIC for the Department of Land Resources, 2016.

1 katha = 720 sq ftWest Bengal: 1 katha = 720 sq ft
1 katha × 720 ÷ 1 = 720 sq ft

1 katha in every unit for West Bengal

UnitEqualsOne unit isBasis
Square feet720 sq ft—Exact definition
Square metres66.8902 m²10.7639 sq ftExact definition
Gaj (square yards)80 gaj9 sq ftExact definition
Acres0.0165289 acres43,560 sq ftExact definition
Hectares0.00668902 ha107,639.1 sq ftExact definition
Bigha (20 katha)0.05 bigha14,400 sq ftGovernment source
Katha (kattha, cottah)1 katha720 sq ftGovernment source
Chatak (chhatak)16 chatak45 sq ftGovernment source
Decimal (dismil, shatak)1.6529 decimals435.6 sq ftGovernment source

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Convert katha to square feet — state by state

To convert katha to square feet, multiply by the size of one katha in your state and divide by the size of one square foot. Kolkata flats, Patna plots and Guwahati land are all described in katha, but the katha is a different size in each place. This converter keeps the local definitions apart: pick the state or region first, then type in either box.

One katha is anything from 720 to 2,880 square feet depending on where the land is, so a single “standard” figure from a search result can be badly wrong. Each value below says where it comes from — a state revenue rule or land-records publication where one exists, otherwise it is marked as a commonly used value that you should confirm with the tehsil, the sub-registrar or a licensed surveyor.

How to use the Katha to Square Feet

  1. Choose the state or region at the top — the default is West Bengal.
  2. Type the area into the first box; the square feet appear in the second box, in the result panel and in the formula line.
  3. Type into the second box instead to convert square feet back to katha, or press the swap button.
  4. Read the table to see the same area in every unit used in that state, with the basis of each value. Tap a row to make it the target unit.
  5. If your record uses a different size, pick Custom and enter the bigha, katha or marla size from your sale deed.

Katha to Square Feet features

State selector first

Every katha value is tied to a state or district group, so West Bengal and Assam never get mixed up.

Cited values

Government sources are linked under the selector and in the table; anything else is labelled “confirm locally”.

Both directions

Type katha or square feet — the other box follows, with the working shown.

Custom sizes

Enter your own bigha, katha or marla size when your village uses a local measure.

How big is one katha in each state?

Values are stored in square feet. “Definition” means an exact unit such as the acre; a linked source is a state government publication (checked October 2026).

State or region1 kathaIn square feetBasis
West Bengal720 sq ft720 square feetNIC for the Department of Land Resources, 2016
Assam2,880 sq ft2,880 square feetCommon — confirm locally
Bihar (Patna region)1,361.25 sq ft1,361.25 square feetRevenue & Land Reforms Department, Bihar (approved Oct 2025)
Bangladesh720 sq ft720 square feetCommon — confirm locally

Katha to square feet formula

Square feet = katha ×(sq ft in one katha) ÷ (sq ft in one square foot). Worked examples:

  • 1 katha in West Bengal: 1 × 720 ÷ 1 = 720 square feet
  • 5 katha in West Bengal: 5 × 720 ÷ 1 = 3,600 square feet
  • 2 katha in Assam: 2 × 2,880 ÷ 1 = 5,760 square feet
  • 2 katha in Bihar: 2 × 1,361.25 ÷ 1 = 2,722.5 square feet

Katha to square feet table for West Bengal

Using 1 katha = 720 square feet. Pick another state above for its own figures.

KathaSquare feet
0.25 katha180 square feet
0.5 katha360 square feet
1 katha720 square feet
2 katha1,440 square feet
3 katha2,160 square feet
4 katha2,880 square feet
5 katha3,600 square feet
10 katha7,200 square feet
20 katha14,400 square feet
50 katha36,000 square feet
100 katha72,000 square feet

Katha to Square Feet FAQ

How many square feet are in 1 katha?

It depends on the state: West Bengal 720, Assam 2,880, Bihar 1,361.25, Bangladesh 720. Pick your state in the converter to see the figure and its source.

How many sq ft is 1 katha in Bangladesh?

It is commonly 720 sq ft, the same as West Bengal (1 bigha = 20 katha = 14,400 sq ft). This is a commonly used value — confirm it with the local land office.

Is the katha the same everywhere in India?

No. The katha grew out of local revenue systems, so its size changes between states and sometimes between districts and villages. Rajasthan’s 1957 land-record rules, for example, list five different chain lengths for the bigha.

Which katha value should I use for a sale deed?

Use the figure in your land record (khatauni, jamabandi, RTC or 7/12) or ask the sub-registrar. Registration and stamp duty are worked out on the official area, usually in hectares, acres or square metres.

How do I convert square feet back to katha?

Divide by the same factor — for West Bengal, divide by 720. Or type the value into the second box above.

You might also need