GALAXY OF TOOLS

FINANCE SECTOR

Medicare Premium Calculator 2026 — Part B, Part D & IRMAA

Your 2026 Part B and Part D premiums with income-related surcharges (IRMAA) from 2024 MAGI and filing status.

Premium year 2026Uses MAGI from your 2024 tax return · Part B standard premium $202.90 · an estimate, not advice
$
Form 1040, line 11
$
Form 1040, line 2a — added for MAGI

Your 2024 MAGI: $120,000 (adjusted gross income + tax-exempt interest)

Your coverage
%
10% for each full 12 months you delayed
$
From your plan (0 if included in Advantage)
$298.60a month per person in 2026 · $3,583.20 a year
$284.10Part B a month
$14.50Part D IRMAA a month
$1,148.40IRMAA surcharges a year
Tier 1 of 5Your income tier

2026 IRMAA tiers — individual return

2024 MAGIPart BPart D add-on
$109,000 or less$202.90$0.00
$109,001 – $137,000$284.10+$14.50
$137,001 – $171,000$405.80+$37.50
$171,001 – $205,000$527.50+$60.40
$205,001 – $499,999$649.20+$83.30
$500,000 or more$689.90+$91.00

Your monthly premium

Part B premium
$284.10 (standard $202.90 + IRMAA $81.20)
Part D income-related amount
$14.50
Your Part D / drug plan premium
$0.00
Part A premium
$0 (premium-free)
Total a month
$298.60
  • IRMAA works like a cliff. The next tier starts above $137,000, $17,000 from your MAGI; crossing it would add $144.70 a month — $1,736.40 a year.
  • With 2024 MAGI of $109,000 or less you would be in the lower tier.
  • If your income has dropped because of a life-changing event — marriage, divorce, death of a spouse, work stopping or reduced, loss of a pension or income-producing property, or an employer settlement — ask Social Security to use a more recent year with Form SSA-44. You can also appeal if the IRS data is wrong.
  • The Part B deductible is $283 for 2026. The 2027 premiums will use your 2025 MAGI; CMS usually announces them in the autumn — edit the table below when it does.
Rates used — edit them when the 2027 figures are announced
TierIndividual MAGI overJoint MAGI overPart B totalPart D IRMAA
Standard———
Tier 1
Tier 2
Tier 3
Tier 4
Tier 5
$
$

Top tiers (individual $500,000, joint $750,000, separate $391,000) start at “or more”; the others at “more than”. The immunosuppressive-drug-only Part B amounts stay at 2026 values.

Sources (checked 23 Oct 2026): Federal Register 19 Nov 2025 — CMS-8091-N “Medicare Part B Monthly Actuarial Rates, Premium Rates, and Annual Deductible Beginning January 1, 2026” (standard premium $202.90, deductible $283, IRMAA tables) and CMS-8090-N (Part A $311 / $565); SSA POMS HI 01101.020 “IRMAA Sliding Scale Tables” (effective 2 Dec 2025: Part B and Part D amounts, MAGI from 2024).

An estimate, not financial or benefits advice. Social Security decides your IRMAA from IRS data and sends a notice; Part D plan premiums vary by plan and state. Medicaid, Medicare Savings Programs and Extra Help can lower or remove these premiums.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Medicare premium calculator for 2026, based on your income

This Medicare premium calculator shows what you will pay each month in 2026 for Part B and the income-related surcharge on Part D, known as IRMAA (income-related monthly adjustment amount). Medicare looks back two years: 2026 premiums depend on the modified adjusted gross income (MAGI) on your 2024 federal tax return and your filing status. Enter those, pick your coverage, and the calculator shows your tier, the monthly and yearly cost and how close you are to the next bracket.

The figures come from the official 2026 notices: the Part B standard premium of $202.90, the $283 deductible, the Part A buy-in premiums and Social Security’s IRMAA tables. It runs in your browser and sends nothing anywhere. It is an estimate for planning — Social Security makes the actual determination.

How to use the Medicare Premium & IRMAA Calculator

  1. Choose the filing status you used on your 2024 tax return.
  2. Enter your 2024 adjusted gross income and any tax-exempt interest; together they make your MAGI.
  3. Set your Part B and Part A coverage, any late-enrollment penalty, and whether you have drug coverage.
  4. Add your drug plan’s premium if you want the full monthly cost.
  5. Read your tier, monthly total and the note on the next income threshold.

Medicare Premium & IRMAA Calculator features

All three IRMAA tables

Individual, joint and married-filing-separately (lived together) thresholds for 2026.

Part B and Part D together

The Part B total and the Part D income-related amount for your tier, plus your plan premium.

Cliff warning

Shows how much one dollar over the next threshold would add a month and a year.

Couples

For a joint return with both spouses on Medicare, shows the household cost.

Editable for next year

Change the thresholds and amounts when 2027 figures are announced, or restore 2026 with one click.

2026 IRMAA brackets

Married filing separately and lived with your spouse at any time in the year: $109,000 or less pays the standard premium; above that and under $391,000, $649.20 plus $83.30; $391,000 or more, $689.90 plus $91.00. The Part D amount is added to your plan’s premium and is usually taken from your Social Security benefit.

Individual MAGIJoint MAGIPart B a monthPart D IRMAA
$109,000 or less$218,000 or less$202.90$0
$109,001 – $137,000$218,001 – $274,000$284.10$14.50
$137,001 – $171,000$274,001 – $342,000$405.80$37.50
$171,001 – $205,000$342,001 – $410,000$527.50$60.40
$205,001 – $499,999$410,001 – $749,999$649.20$83.30
$500,000 or more$750,000 or more$689.90$91.00

How MAGI and the look-back work

For Medicare, MAGI is your adjusted gross income plus tax-exempt interest. Social Security gets it from the IRS — normally the return from two years earlier (2024 for 2026), or the year before that if 2024 is not available yet.

Example: a single person with 2024 AGI of $120,000 is in tier 1: Part B $284.10 instead of $202.90 and $14.50 on top of the Part D plan premium — $298.60 a month before the plan premium, or $1,148.40 a year in surcharges. Income over $137,000 would add another $144.70 a month.

Lowering or appealing IRMAA

  • A life-changing event — marriage, divorce or annulment, death of a spouse, stopping or reducing work, loss of income-producing property or a pension, or an employer settlement — lets you ask Social Security to use a more recent year’s income with Form SSA-44.
  • If the IRS figure is wrong or you filed an amended return, you can ask for a new decision.
  • Planning large Roth conversions, capital gains or IRA withdrawals? They raise MAGI two years later; compare with the tier thresholds first. The retirement calculator helps with the bigger picture.

Medicare Premium & IRMAA Calculator FAQ

How much is Medicare Part B in 2026?

The standard premium is $202.90 a month with a $283 deductible. Higher-income beneficiaries pay $284.10 to $689.90 a month, depending on their 2024 MAGI and filing status.

What are the IRMAA brackets for 2026?

IRMAA starts above $109,000 of MAGI for individuals and $218,000 for joint filers, with tiers at $137,000, $171,000, $205,000 and $500,000 (joint $274,000, $342,000, $410,000 and $750,000). This Medicare premium calculator shows yours.

Which year’s income is used for 2026 premiums?

Your 2024 tax return. 2027 premiums will use 2025 income.

Is this a Medicare cost calculator based on income?

Yes for premiums: Part B, the Part D income-related amount, Part A buy-in and any Part B penalty. It does not estimate deductibles, copays or out-of-pocket drug costs.

Do both spouses pay IRMAA?

Each person on Medicare pays their own premium. On a joint return both spouses’ tiers use the joint MAGI, so a couple both on Medicare pays the surcharge twice.

How do I get IRMAA reduced?

If a life-changing event lowered your income, file Form SSA-44 with Social Security; you can also appeal a decision based on wrong information.

You might also need