GALAXY OF TOOLS

हिंदी

FARM SECTOR

MSP Chart 2026-27 — Minimum Support Price of Kharif & Rabi Crops

Official MSP of 14 kharif and 6 rabi crops, the rise over last year, and the MSP value of your harvest.

MSP is in ₹ per quintal (100 kg) of fair average quality produce. Kharif: CCEA 13 May 2026. Rabi: CCEA 30 Sep 2026.
CropSeasonMSPLast yearRise ₹Rise %Cost*Margin
Paddy (common) धानKharif₹2,441₹2,369+72+3.04%₹1,62750%
Paddy (Grade A) धान ग्रेड एKharif₹2,461₹2,389+72+3.01%——
Jowar (hybrid) ज्वारKharif₹4,023₹3,699+324+8.76%₹2,68250%
Jowar (Maldandi) ज्वार मालदंडीKharif₹4,073₹3,749+324+8.64%——
Bajra बाजराKharif₹2,900₹2,775+125+4.5%₹1,85856%
Ragi रागीKharif₹5,205₹4,886+319+6.53%₹3,47050%
Maize मक्काKharif₹2,410₹2,400+10+0.42%₹1,54456%
Tur / arhar अरहरKharif₹8,450₹8,000+450+5.63%₹5,49654%
Moong मूंगKharif₹8,780₹8,768+12+0.14%₹5,43861%
Urad उड़दKharif₹8,200₹7,800+400+5.13%₹5,41851%
Groundnut मूंगफलीKharif₹7,517₹7,263+254+3.5%₹5,01150%
Sunflower seed सूरजमुखीKharif₹8,343₹7,721+622+8.06%₹5,56250%
Soybean (yellow) सोयाबीनKharif₹5,708₹5,328+380+7.13%₹3,80550%
Sesamum तिलKharif₹10,346₹9,846+500+5.08%₹6,89750%
Nigerseed रामतिलKharif₹10,052₹9,537+515+5.4%₹6,70150%
Cotton (medium staple) कपासKharif₹8,267₹7,710+557+7.22%₹5,51150%
Cotton (long staple) कपास लंबा रेशाKharif₹8,667₹8,110+557+6.87%——

*Cost = A2+FL (paid-out costs plus imputed family labour) per quintal as published with the kharif MSP; margin = MSP over that cost. Last year = KMS 2025-26 for kharif, RMS 2026-27 for rabi.

Rise over last year

Paddy (common)+3%
Paddy (Grade A)+3%
Jowar (hybrid)+8.8%
Jowar (Maldandi)+8.6%
Bajra+4.5%
Ragi+6.5%
Maize+0.4%
Tur / arhar+5.6%
Moong+0.1%
Urad+5.1%
Groundnut+3.5%
Sunflower seed+8.1%
Soybean (yellow)+7.1%
Sesamum+5.1%
Nigerseed+5.4%
Cotton (medium staple)+7.2%
Cotton (long staple)+6.9%

Value of your harvest at MSP

₹
At the minimum support price₹24,41010 quintals of paddy (common) at the KMS 2026-27 MSP of ₹2,441 per quintal
MSP KMS 2026-27
₹2,441 per quintal (₹24.41 per kg)
MSP 2025-26
₹2,369 — up ₹72 (3.04%)
MSP 2013-14
₹1,310 — up 86% since then
Cost of production (A2+FL)
₹1,627 per quintal · margin 50%

Official MSP; mandi prices differ. MSP is the price at which government agencies buy when they procure, for produce of fair average quality. Procurement depends on the crop, state and agency, and the price you get at a mandi or from a trader can be higher or lower. Check your state’s procurement portal for registration and dates.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

MSP chart of all crops: kharif 2026-27 and rabi 2027-28

This MSP chart lists the official minimum support price of every crop the Government of India announces an MSP for: 14 kharif crops for the 2026-27 marketing season and six rabi crops for the 2027-28 marketing season. For each crop it shows the new price, last year’s price, the rise in rupees and per cent, and — for kharif — the cost of production and the margin the price gives over that cost.

Below the table you can value your own harvest: pick the crop, type the quantity in quintals, kg or tonnes, and see what it is worth at MSP. Add the price your mandi is offering to see the gap. Everything is calculated in your browser.

How to use the MSP chart

  1. Choose Kharif 2026-27, Rabi 2027-28 or All 23 to see the crops of one season or both.
  2. Sort the table by crop group, highest MSP, biggest percentage rise or biggest rupee rise.
  3. In Value of your harvest at MSP, pick your crop and enter the quantity and unit.
  4. Optionally type the mandi price per quintal you have been offered to compare it with MSP.
  5. Copy the list or download it as a CSV file for a spreadsheet or a notice board.

MSP Chart features

Latest official prices

Kharif MSPs approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 13 May 2026 and rabi MSPs approved on 30 September 2026.

Change over last year

Rupee and percentage rise for every crop, with bars that make the biggest increases easy to spot.

Cost and margin

For kharif crops, the published A2+FL cost of production per quintal and the margin MSP gives over it; for rabi, the published margin.

Harvest value

Converts quintals, kg or tonnes into rupees at MSP and compares with a mandi price you enter.

CSV and copy

Export the visible list for printing or sharing.

Kharif MSP 2026-27 at a glance

Paddy (common) rises by ₹72 to ₹2,441 per quintal and Grade A paddy to ₹2,461. The largest rupee increases are for sunflower seed (₹622, to ₹8,343), cotton (₹557, medium staple ₹8,267), nigerseed (₹515) and sesamum (₹500, to ₹10,346). Maize rises by only ₹10 to ₹2,410 and moong by ₹12 to ₹8,780. The government estimates the margin over cost at 61% for moong, 56% for bajra and maize, 54% for tur and 50% for the other crops.

The 2013-14 MSP is also shown when you pick a kharif crop, so you can see the longer-term change — paddy has gone from ₹1,310 to ₹2,441 in that time.

Rabi MSP 2027-28 at a glance

The wheat increase of ₹25 (0.97%) is the smallest in many years, while oilseeds and lentil get the largest rises. Rabi figures are from the Cabinet decision of 30 September 2026 as reported by All India Radio News and others; the 2026-27 prices are from the decision of 1 October 2025. Wheat bought from April 2027 onward is paid at ₹2,610.

CropMSP 2027-28 (₹/q)MSP 2026-27 (₹/q)Rise (₹)Margin over cost
Wheat2,6102,58525106%
Barley2,2862,15013658%
Gram5,9585,8758359%
Lentil (masur)7,3907,00039092%
Rapeseed & mustard6,6136,20041396%
Safflower7,2156,54067550%

What MSP is — and is not

  • MSP is announced before sowing on the recommendation of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP), so farmers know the floor price when they choose a crop.
  • Since 2018-19 the government fixes MSP at least 1.5 times the all-India weighted average cost of production (the A2+FL cost).
  • It is the price paid when a government agency procures. It is not a legal minimum for private trade, and procurement depends on the crop, the state and quality norms.
  • Mandi and trader prices move with supply and demand and can be above or below MSP. Bonuses announced by some states are not included here.

MSP Chart FAQ

What is the MSP of paddy for 2026-27?

₹2,441 per quintal for common paddy and ₹2,461 for Grade A, up ₹72 from 2025-26 (₹2,369 and ₹2,389).

What is the MSP of wheat for 2027-28?

₹2,610 per quintal for the rabi marketing season 2027-28, up ₹25 from ₹2,585 in 2026-27. That is the price for wheat procured from April 2027.

Which crops have MSP?

The government fixes MSP for 22 mandated crops: 14 kharif (paddy, jowar, bajra, ragi, maize, tur, moong, urad, groundnut, sunflower, soybean, sesamum, nigerseed, cotton), 6 rabi (wheat, barley, gram, masur, rapeseed-mustard, safflower) and two commercial crops, jute and copra, which are announced separately and are not in this MSP chart. Sugarcane has a fair and remunerative price (FRP) instead. The table lists paddy, jowar and cotton varieties separately, so it has 23 rows.

How do I calculate the value of my crop at MSP?

Multiply the quantity in quintals by the MSP per quintal. 10 quintals of paddy × ₹2,441 = ₹24,410. The calculator does this for kg and tonnes too.

Why is the mandi price lower than MSP?

MSP is guaranteed only when a government agency buys your produce. Where there is little procurement, traders pay the market price, which can be lower. Register on your state’s procurement portal to sell at MSP when procurement opens.

Is the cost of production the full cost?

The cost shown is A2+FL: paid-out costs (seed, fertilizer, hired labour, machinery, irrigation, interest on working capital and so on) plus the imputed value of family labour. It excludes rent and interest on owned land and capital.

You might also need