GALAXY OF TOOLS

FINANCE SECTOR

Debt-to-Income Ratio Calculator — Front-End & Back-End DTI (and FOIR)

Front-end and back-end DTI against lender guidelines, the payment and loan your limits allow, and India’s FOIR.

$
Before tax and deductions
$
Housing payment (front-end)
$
$
A month
$
A month
$
$
Other monthly debts (back-end)
$
$
$
$
$
$
Limits and loan terms for “what can I afford”
%
%
%
years
33.3%back-end debt-to-income ratio — within the 36% guideline
28%36%43%50%
25%Front-end (housing) ratio
$2,000Monthly debt payments
$1,660Most housing payment at your limits
$207,256Loan that payment supports

How your ratio compares

GuidelineLimitYour ratio
28/36 rule of thumb28% / 36%25% / 33.3%Within
Fannie Mae, manually underwritten36%33.3%Within
Fannie Mae, manual with strong credit and reserves45%33.3%Within
Former General QM limit43%33.3%Within
Fannie Mae, Desktop Underwriter (DU)50%33.3%Within
  • Front-end (housing) ratio: $1,500 housing ÷ $6,000 gross income = 25%.
  • Back-end ratio: $2,000 of monthly debt payments ÷ $6,000 = 33.3%.
  • At 28/36% the most you could spend on housing is $1,660 a month — $1,310 for principal and interest after $350 of tax, insurance and dues, about $207,256 at 6.5% over 30 years.

Sources (checked 24 Oct 2026): CFPB, “What is a debt-to-income ratio?” (reviewed 28 Aug 2023); Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-02 Debt-to-Income Ratios (2 Apr 2025); CFPB General QM Loan Definition final rule (issued 10 Dec 2020). The 28/36 split is a rule of thumb, and FOIR limits are each Indian lender’s own policy.

Guidelines, not a loan decision or financial advice. Lenders use their own limits, count income and debts in their own way and also look at credit history, savings and the property.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

A debt-to-income ratio calculator for mortgages, car loans and India’s FOIR

This debt-to-income ratio calculator works out your front-end (housing) and back-end (all debts) DTI the way US mortgage lenders do, and checks it against the guidelines you will hear about: the 28/36 rule of thumb, Fannie Mae’s 36%, 45% and 50% limits, and the old 43% qualified-mortgage cap. It also shows the housing payment and loan amount your limits leave room for.

Switch to India to work out FOIR — fixed obligations to income ratio — on your net take-home pay, which is how Indian banks and NBFCs size a home, car or personal loan. Everything runs in your browser. The limits shown are guidelines, not a loan decision or financial advice.

How to use the Debt-to-Income Ratio Calculator

  1. Pick US (gross income, $) or India (net income, ₹).
  2. Enter your income and any co-borrower’s, per month or per year.
  3. Enter the housing payment — principal and interest (or rent), property tax, insurance, mortgage insurance and HOA dues — or, in India, the EMI of the loan you are applying for.
  4. Enter every other monthly debt payment: car loan, student loans, credit card minimums, personal loans, child support.
  5. Read the ratio and the guideline table; open “Limits and loan terms” to set your own limits, rate and term for the affordability figures.

Debt-to-Income Ratio Calculator features

Front-end and back-end DTI

Both ratios, with the housing items listed separately as lenders do.

Guideline table

Your ratio against 28/36, Fannie Mae 36% / 45% / 50% and the former 43% QM limit, each with its source.

What can I afford

The highest housing payment, principal and interest and loan amount that fit your limits.

India FOIR mode

EMIs ÷ net income against your lender’s FOIR, and the new EMI and loan it allows.

Private

No sign-up and nothing sent — your income and debts stay on your device.

How to calculate debt-to-income ratio

The CFPB defines DTI as all your monthly debt payments divided by your gross monthly income. Its own example: a $1,500 mortgage, a $100 car loan and $400 of other debts = $2,000 a month; on $6,000 of gross income that is 2,000 ÷ 6,000 = 33%. That is the default in this calculator.

Lenders also look at the front-end ratio — housing costs alone (principal, interest, property tax, insurance, mortgage insurance, HOA dues) ÷ gross income. In the example $1,500 ÷ $6,000 = 25%. Everyday bills such as groceries, utilities and phone plans are not debts and are left out; credit cards count at their minimum payment.

GuidelineLimitSource / status
28/36 rule28% housing, 36% totalRule of thumb used by many lenders and planners
Fannie Mae, manual underwriting36%, up to 45%Selling Guide B3-6-02 (2 Apr 2025); 45% needs the credit score and reserves in the Eligibility Matrix
Fannie Mae, Desktop Underwriter50%Selling Guide B3-6-02
General qualified mortgage43% (historical)Removed by the CFPB’s December 2020 General QM final rule and replaced by price-based limits

DTI for a car loan, and FOIR in India

For a car loan, enter the new car payment in the car loan box together with your rent or mortgage: auto lenders look at the same back-end ratio, though each sets its own limit. Compare the payment with the car loan calculator.

Indian lenders use FOIR: all EMIs (including the new one) plus fixed obligations, divided by net monthly income. There is no single regulatory FOIR — each bank or NBFC sets its own limit by income band and product, so this tool lets you enter your lender’s figure (50% is only an editable example). Check the EMI with the EMI calculator or the home loan calculator.

Ways to lower your DTI

  • Pay down revolving balances — a lower card balance lowers the minimum payment; see the credit utilization calculator.
  • Add a co-borrower’s income, or choose a smaller loan or a longer term (a lower payment, but more interest).
  • Avoid new credit before applying: a new car payment can push you over a limit.
  • Make sure all regular income is counted — lenders need documents for bonuses, overtime and self-employment income.

Debt-to-Income Ratio Calculator FAQ

What is a good debt-to-income ratio?

Below 36% is widely seen as comfortable, with 28% or less on housing. Fannie Mae allows up to 45% for manually underwritten loans with strong credit and reserves and up to 50% through Desktop Underwriter. Other loan programs and lenders set their own limits.

How do I use the debt to income ratio calculator for a mortgage?

Enter the full new housing payment — principal, interest, property tax, insurance, mortgage insurance and HOA dues — plus your other debts. The front-end ratio is housing only; the back-end ratio is everything.

Is DTI based on gross or net income?

In the US, on gross income before tax. Indian lenders’ FOIR usually uses net take-home pay. The calculator switches with the Rules menu.

Is 43% still the maximum DTI for a qualified mortgage?

Not since the CFPB’s December 2020 General QM rule, which replaced the 43% limit with price-based tests. Many lenders still quote 43% as a benchmark.

Does rent count in debt-to-income ratio?

For a mortgage application your current rent is replaced by the new housing payment. If you keep renting and apply for another loan, some lenders count rent; enter it in the housing box to see both ratios.

What is FOIR in a loan?

Fixed obligations to income ratio: your monthly EMIs and fixed obligations divided by net monthly income. A lender with a 50% FOIR limit lets EMIs take up to half your take-home pay.

You might also need