GALAXY OF TOOLS

CLIMATE SECTOR

Plastic Footprint Calculator

Count the bottles, bags, cups and wrappers your household throws away and see the kilograms a year.

Counts are for your whole household in a typical week. The example habits are filled in; change them to yours. Grams each are typical published weights and can be edited if you weigh your own.

ItemPer weekGrams eachPer year
Water or soft-drink bottle, 500 ml (with cap)4.4 kg
Larger PET bottle (1 litre and above)1.1 kg
Thin plastic carry bag Under 120 microns banned1.1 kg
Disposable plastic cup On the ban list0.0 kg
Foam (thermocol) cup or plate On the ban list0.0 kg
Cup lid (hot or cold drinks)0.0 kg
Takeaway food container (clamshell)0.4 kg
Plastic cutlery piece On the ban list0.2 kg
Plastic straw On the ban list0.0 kg
Snack or food wrapper1.8 kg
0.0 kg
0.0 kg
%
About 9.0 kg of plastic a year173 g a week across about 1,248 items a year. Top item: water or soft-drink bottle, 500 ml (with cap) (49%).
9.0 kgPlastic a year in these items
1,248Items thrown away a year
749Same weight in 500 ml bottles
3.7 kgSaved a year if you cut your top 3 items by 50%
2%Of the weight is items on India’s ban list
Where to cut first
  1. Water or soft-drink bottle, 500 ml (with cap) (4.4 kg a year, 49%): Carry a refillable bottle and use a filter or a station for refills.
  2. Snack or food wrapper (1.8 kg a year, 20%): Buy loose or in bulk, and pick the larger pack over many small ones.
  3. Larger PET bottle (1 litre and above) (1.1 kg a year, 12%): Buy the largest size you will finish, or use a refill jug.

This counts only the items listed, not the packaging on groceries, clothes or products, so your real plastic footprint is higher. Typical weights vary by brand and country. Informational estimate, not a waste audit.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

Free for everyone. If this tool saved you time, buy me a coffee.

Plastic footprint calculator: how much plastic do you throw away each year?

This plastic footprint calculator turns everyday habits into a number you can picture. List how many bottles, carry bags, cups, takeaway boxes, cutlery pieces, straws and snack wrappers your household uses in a typical week, and the tool multiplies each by a typical weight in grams to give the kilograms of plastic a year, the items that weigh most, and how much you save by cutting back.

Most people have no idea how much single-use plastic passes through their hands because each piece weighs so little. A 500 ml bottle is about a dozen grams, but seven a week is 4.4 kg a year. For readers in India the page also marks the items on the national single-use plastic ban, in force since 1 July 2022, so you can see how much of your habit is already prohibited.

How to use it

  1. Read the example week and replace each count with what your household really uses.
  2. Edit the grams each if you have weighed an item on a kitchen scale.
  3. Add up to two items of your own, such as shampoo sachets or milk pouches, with a name, a count and a weight.
  4. Set how much you could cut your three heaviest items.
  5. Read the yearly kilograms, the share on India’s ban list and the tips for your top three items, then copy the summary.

What it shows

Kilograms a year

Weekly counts × grams each × 52, added across all items.

Biggest sources first

The three heaviest items get their own tip so you cut where it matters.

India context

Items on the 2022 ban list and the carry-bag thickness rule are flagged.

Your own weights

Every weight is editable, and two blank rows take items we did not list.

Typical item weights and where they come from

Most weights come from US industry averages, so Indian items can differ. They are starting points: edit them if you weigh your own.

ItemGrams eachBasis
Bottle, 500 ml with cap12Midpoint of 9.3 g (IBWA / Trayak 2021 life-cycle study, bottle, cap and label) and 15.6 g (Bangladesh PET life-cycle study)
Larger PET bottle21.6US average of all PET bottles (Ocean Conservancy / DSM, Aug 2022)
Thin carry bag7DSM 2022; the UK 2015 carrier-bag impact assessment used 7.5 g
Disposable plastic cup13.79DSM 2022, non-foam plastic cups
Foam cup10DSM 2022
Cup lid4.5DSM 2022, coffee lids
Takeaway clamshell7DSM 2022
Cutlery piece3.8DSM 2022
Straw0.42DSM 2022
Snack or food wrapper3.5DSM 2022

India’s single-use plastic rules

  • From 1 July 2022 the manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of listed single-use plastic items is banned. The list includes ear buds with plastic sticks, balloon sticks, flags, candy and ice-cream sticks, polystyrene (thermocol) decoration, plates, cups, glasses, cutlery, straws, trays, stirrers, sweet-box wrapping films, invitation cards, cigarette packets and PVC banners under 100 microns (PIB press release, 28 June 2022, on the 12 August 2021 notification).
  • Plastic carry bags thinner than 75 microns were banned from 30 September 2021, and thinner than 120 microns from 31 December 2022.
  • Trade sources report that the ministry clarified on 7 July 2022 that cups and trays used as packaging for dairy, food and beverages are outside the ban, though their producers must register under extended producer responsibility. Check the notification for the exact wording.
  • Rules change; read the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and CPCB notices for the current position. This is information, not legal advice.

Limits

  • Only the items listed are counted. Packaging on groceries, cosmetics, clothing and products is not, so your whole plastic footprint is larger.
  • The number is plastic weight thrown away, not emissions or recycling. Whether an item is recycled depends on local collection.
  • Estimates assume you use the same amount every week of the year.

Plastic Footprint Calculator FAQ

How much plastic does a person use per year?

It depends on habits. Use this tool to measure your own: the example household of seven 500 ml bottles, three bags and ten wrappers a week comes to about 9 kg a year in these items alone.

How much does a plastic bottle weigh?

A 500 ml PET bottle with its cap is roughly 9 to 16 grams in published studies. The tool uses 12 g and lets you change it.

Which single-use plastic items are banned in India?

Items such as plastic straws, cutlery, stirrers, plates, cups and glasses, ear buds with plastic sticks and thermocol decoration have been banned since 1 July 2022. See the list above and the official notification.

Does this count plastic I recycle?

It counts all plastic in the items you list, whether you recycle it or not. It is a measure of use, not of waste that reaches landfill.

Why is my result lower than other plastic statistics?

Statistics for a country divide all plastic, including industry and packaging, by population. This tool covers only the everyday items you enter.

Can I add my own items?

Yes. Two blank rows take a name, a weekly count and a weight in grams, for items such as sachets or milk pouches.

You might also need