GALAXY OF TOOLS

HEALTH SECTOR

Meal Plan Generator — Free 7-Day Plan for Your Calorie Target

Generate a 7-day meal plan for your calories and diet — Indian or Western, with a shopping list to print.

kcal
Don’t know? Use the calorie calculator.
1,989kcal a day on average · target 2,000
77 gprotein · 15% of energy (10–35%)
295 gcarbohydrate · 58% (45–65%)
59 gfat · 26% (20–35%)

Your week

Press ↻ to swap any meal for another one that fits. Portions are scaled to your target.

Monday

2,000 kcal · P 14% · C 58% · F 27%
  • BreakfastSprout salad with fruit507 kcal
    Sprouted mung beans — 1.5 × 1 cup (156 g) · Tomato — 1 whole (125 g) · Lemon — 1 slice or wedge (8 g) · Peanuts, roasted — 40 g · Papaya — 1 cup (165 g) · Banana — 1 banana (126 g)
  • LunchLentil curry with brown rice and spinach669 kcal
    Lentil curry — 1.5 × 1 cup (360 g) · Rice, brown, cooked — 1 cup, cooked (195 g) · Spinach, cooked — 0.5 × 1 cup (90 g)
  • SnackApple with peanut butter218 kcal
    Apple — 1 medium (200 g) · Peanut butter — 1 tablespoon (16 g)
  • DinnerKhichdi with curd and papad606 kcal
    Rice with lentils (khichdi-style) — 2 × 1 cup (396 g) · Yogurt / curd, whole milk — 150 g · Papad — 1 papad (9 g)

Tuesday

2,005 kcal · P 16% · C 67% · F 18%
  • BreakfastBesan chilla with curd478 kcal
    Chickpea flour (besan) — 60 g · Vegetable oil — 5 g · Yogurt / curd, whole milk — 100 g · Tea with milk and sugar — 1 cup (240 g)
  • LunchRajma chawal with salad668 kcal
    Kidney beans, cooked — 1.5 × 1 cup (270 g) · Rice, white, cooked — 1.5 × 1 cup, cooked (237 g) · Green salad, no dressing — 1 side salad (94 g)
  • SnackAlmonds and an orange223 kcal
    Almonds — 20 × 1 nut (24 g) · Orange — 1 fruit (154 g)
  • DinnerSambar rice with vegetables636 kcal
    Rice, white, cooked — 1.5 × 1 cup, cooked (237 g) · Sambar — 1 cup (248 g) · Mixed vegetables, cooked — 1 cup (180 g)

Wednesday

1,961 kcal · P 13% · C 58% · F 29%
  • BreakfastMilk oats with banana and almonds598 kcal
    Oatmeal, cooked with milk — 1.5 × 1 cup, cooked (360 g) · Banana — 1 banana (126 g) · Almonds — 8 × 1 nut (9.6 g)
  • LunchTofu and vegetable stir-fry with rice518 kcal
    Tofu, firm — 0.25 block (81 g) · Mixed vegetables, cooked — 1 cup (180 g) · Rice, brown, cooked — 1 cup, cooked (195 g) · Olive oil — 5 g
  • SnackFruit salad with walnuts236 kcal
    Fruit salad, fresh — 1.5 × 1 cup (225 g) · Walnuts — 0.5 × 1 oz (14.2 g)
  • DinnerVegetable biryani with raita608 kcal
    Biryani, vegetable — 2.5 × 1 cup (430 g) · Yogurt / curd, whole milk — 150 g · Green salad, no dressing — 1 side salad (94 g)

Thursday

1,993 kcal · P 17% · C 56% · F 27%
  • BreakfastIdli with sambar and chutney554 kcal
    Idli — 4 × 1 item (152 g) · Sambar — 1.5 × 1 cup (372 g) · Chutney — 1 tablespoon (16 g)
  • LunchSambar rice with vegetables534 kcal
    Rice, white, cooked — 1 cup, cooked (158 g) · Sambar — 1 cup (248 g) · Mixed vegetables, cooked — 1 cup (180 g)
  • SnackGuava and roasted peanuts247 kcal
    Guava — 1 fruit (55 g) · Peanuts, roasted — 35 g
  • DinnerSoya chunk curry with roti658 kcal
    Soy protein concentrate (soy chunks) — 1 oz (28.4 g) · Vegetable curry — 1 cup (240 g) · Chapati / roti — 3 × 1 medium chappatti or roti (7") (120 g)

Friday

1,960 kcal · P 15% · C 53% · F 32%
  • BreakfastMasala dosa with sambar461 kcal
    Masala dosa (with filling) — 1 small (113 g) · Sambar — 1 cup (248 g) · Chutney — 1 tablespoon (16 g)
  • LunchChana saag with roti708 kcal
    Chickpea curry with spinach (chana saag) — 1.5 × 1 cup (367.5 g) · Chapati / roti — 3 × 1 medium chappatti or roti (7") (120 g) · Green salad, no dressing — 1 side salad (94 g)
  • SnackButtermilk and roasted peanuts255 kcal
    Buttermilk — 1 cup (244 g) · Peanuts, roasted — 25 g
  • DinnerLentil curry with brown rice and spinach536 kcal
    Lentil curry — 1 cup (240 g) · Rice, brown, cooked — 1 cup, cooked (195 g) · Spinach, cooked — 0.5 × 1 cup (90 g)

Saturday

1,995 kcal · P 16% · C 55% · F 29%
  • BreakfastIdli, vada and sambar546 kcal
    Idli — 3 × 1 item (114 g) · Vada — 1 item, any size (30 g) · Sambar — 1.5 × 1 cup (372 g)
  • LunchPalak paneer with roti684 kcal
    Palak paneer — 1.5 × 1 cup (300 g) · Chapati / roti — 3 × 1 medium chappatti or roti (7") (120 g) · Green salad, no dressing — 1 side salad (94 g)
  • SnackRoasted makhana with tea229 kcal
    Lotus seeds (makhana), dried — 1 cup (32 g) · Tea with milk and sugar — 1 cup (240 g)
  • DinnerLentil curry with brown rice and spinach536 kcal
    Lentil curry — 1 cup (240 g) · Rice, brown, cooked — 1 cup, cooked (195 g) · Spinach, cooked — 0.5 × 1 cup (90 g)

Sunday

2,011 kcal · P 15% · C 62% · F 23%
  • BreakfastUpma with tea466 kcal
    Upma — 1.5 × 1 cup, cooked (255 g) · Banana — 1 banana (126 g) · Tea with milk and sugar — 1 cup (240 g)
  • LunchDal, roti, mixed vegetables and curd782 kcal
    Chapati / roti — 2 × 1 medium chappatti or roti (7") (80 g) · Dal (cooked lentils) — 1 cup (240 g) · Mixed vegetables, cooked — 1 cup (180 g) · Yogurt / curd, whole milk — 100 g
  • SnackBanana and a glass of milk244 kcal
    Banana — 1 banana (126 g) · Milk, 2% (toned) — 1 cup (244 g)
  • DinnerTofu and vegetable stir-fry with rice518 kcal
    Tofu, firm — 0.25 block (81 g) · Mixed vegetables, cooked — 1 cup (180 g) · Rice, brown, cooked — 1 cup, cooked (195 g) · Olive oil — 5 g

Shopping list for the week

Prepared (cooked) amounts added up across the week — raw rice, dal, pasta and beans weigh less.

  • Fruit
  • Apple1 medium · 200 g
  • Banana4 banana · 504 g
  • Fruit salad, fresh1.5 cup · 225 g
  • Guava1 fruit · 55 g
  • Lemon1 slice or wedge · 8 g
  • Orange1 fruit · 154 g
  • Papaya1 cup · 165 g
  • Vegetables
  • Green salad, no dressing4 side salad · 376 g
  • Mixed vegetables, cooked5 cup · 900 g
  • Spinach, cooked1.5 cup · 270 g
  • Tomato1 whole · 125 g
  • Grains & bread
  • Oatmeal, cooked with milk1.5 cup, cooked · 360 g
  • Rice, brown, cooked5 cup, cooked · 975 g
  • Rice, white, cooked4 cup, cooked · 632 g
  • Indian dishes
  • Biryani, vegetable2.5 cup · 430 g
  • Chapati / roti11 medium chappatti or roti (7") · 440 g
  • Chickpea curry with spinach (chana saag)1.5 cup · 368 g
  • Chutney2 tablespoon · 32 g
  • Dal (cooked lentils)1 cup · 240 g
  • Idli7 item · 266 g
  • Lentil curry3.5 cup · 840 g
  • Masala dosa (with filling)1 small · 113 g
  • Palak paneer1.5 cup · 300 g
  • Papad1 papad · 9 g
  • Rice with lentils (khichdi-style)2 cup · 396 g
  • Sambar6 cup · 1.49 kg
  • Upma1.5 cup, cooked · 255 g
  • Vada1 item, any size · 30 g
  • Vegetable curry1 cup · 240 g
  • Pulses & soy
  • Chickpea flour (besan)60 g
  • Kidney beans, cooked1.5 cup · 270 g
  • Soy protein concentrate (soy chunks)1 oz · 28 g
  • Sprouted mung beans1.5 cup · 156 g
  • Tofu, firm2 × 0.25 block · 162 g
  • Nuts & seeds
  • Almonds28 nut · 34 g
  • Lotus seeds (makhana), dried1 cup · 32 g
  • Peanut butter1 tablespoon · 16 g
  • Peanuts, roasted100 g
  • Walnuts0.5 oz · 14 g
  • Dairy & eggs
  • Buttermilk1 cup · 244 g
  • Milk, 2% (toned)1 cup · 244 g
  • Yogurt / curd, whole milk500 g
  • Fats, oils & sauces
  • Olive oil10 g
  • Vegetable oil5 g
  • Drinks
  • Tea with milk and sugar3 cup · 720 g

Print or save the plan

PreviewA4 portrait · 210 × 297 mm · 1 page

Printing sends only the sheet to the printer at 100% scale. The PDF is vector (sharp at any size); the PNG shows the first page. Everything is drawn in your browser — nothing is uploaded.

Page 1 of 1

A general healthy-eating example generated by fixed rules — not a medical diet and not advice. Plans for diabetes, kidney disease, pregnancy, food allergies, eating disorders or anyone under 18 should come from a doctor or registered dietitian. Calories and macros are USDA averages; recipes and brands vary. Your settings are saved in this browser only.

Runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you enter or upload is sent to a server.

A free meal plan generator for your calorie target

This meal plan generator builds a 7-day plan from your daily calorie target, your diet — vegetarian, vegan, eggetarian or non-vegetarian — and the food you like to eat, Indian or Western. Every meal is a real dish made from foods in the USDA FoodData Central database, with household portions (cups, rotis, slices) scaled so each day lands close to your target. Daily calories, protein, carbohydrate and fat are shown, and the week’s food is added up into a shopping list.

It is free, needs no app or account, and runs in your browser. It is not an “AI” plan: fixed, transparent rules pick and scale the meals, so the same plan code always gives the same week, and you can swap any meal you do not fancy.

How to use the Meal Plan Generator

  1. Enter your daily calories (the calorie calculator estimates them), then choose your diet, cuisine and meals a day.
  2. Optionally choose higher-protein meals first, and type foods to leave out, such as “peanut, mushroom”.
  3. Read the week: each meal shows its dish, portions and calories. Press ↻ to swap a meal, or New plan for a different week.
  4. Check the shopping list, then print the plan, download a PDF or PNG, or copy it as text.

Meal Plan Generator features

Calorie-matched days

Each meal gets a share of your target, portions are rounded to sensible steps, and the day is fine-tuned to within a few per cent.

Four diets, two cuisines

Vegan, vegetarian, eggetarian and non-vegetarian; Indian, Western or both — dal and roti, idli and sambar, oats, salads, fish and chicken dishes.

Macros at a glance

Protein, carbohydrate and fat in grams and as a share of energy, with the usual healthy ranges.

Swap any meal

Replace one meal without changing the rest; repeats on the same day are avoided.

Shopping list

All the week’s foods added up by cooked weight, grouped by food type.

Print-ready

The week and the shopping list as a vector PDF, a PNG or straight to the printer.

How the plan is generated

  • Meal templates. Nearly 60 everyday meals, each tagged breakfast, lunch, dinner or snack, Indian or Western, and by diet. Meals containing a word you exclude are dropped.
  • Order. The templates for each meal slot are shuffled with a random generator seeded by the plan code. “Higher-protein meals first” moves meals with more protein per calorie to the front.
  • Calories. Breakfast gets about a quarter of the day, lunch and dinner about a third each and snacks the rest. Portions are multiplied to fit (between half and double) and rounded to whole rotis, eggs and slices or half cups; the day is then adjusted one portion at a time until it is within about 3% of the target where the steps allow.
  • Numbers. Calories and macros are USDA FoodData Central values per 100 g (FNDDS 2021–2023 and SR Legacy, public domain) multiplied by the grams in each portion.

Reading the macro split

For adults, the Acceptable Macronutrient Distribution Ranges are 10–35% of energy from protein, 45–65% from carbohydrate and 20–35% from fat (Dietary Guidelines for Americans 2020–2025, Appendix 1, read October 2026). The summary marks a weekly average outside these ranges. They are broad population ranges, not personal targets — the macro calculator works out grams for your goal.

Fewer than about 1,200 kcal a day makes it hard to meet nutrient needs without supervision, so the generator does not go lower. Very high targets are easier to reach with more meals a day.

Limits

The plan is a general example. It does not handle medical diets, allergies beyond the word filter, budgets or cooking time, and calories from oil used in cooking are included only where a meal lists oil. Packaged foods and home recipes differ from USDA averages. For a single printable day with your own foods, use the diet chart maker; for a blank weekly grid, the meal planner printable.

Meal Plan Generator FAQ

Is this meal plan generator free?

Yes. It is free, with no sign-up or app to install, and the plan is created in your browser.

Is it an AI meal plan generator?

No. It uses fixed rules and a food database instead of a language model, so the calories come from measured data and the same settings always give the same plan.

Can I make a vegetarian or vegan meal plan?

Yes. Choose Vegetarian (with dairy), Vegan, Eggetarian or Non-vegetarian; every meal in the plan fits the diet you pick.

How accurate are the calories?

They use USDA average values for each food and portion, and each day is tuned to within a few per cent of your target. Real dishes vary with recipes and portion sizes, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Can I lose weight with this meal plan?

A plan below your maintenance calories leads to weight loss over time for most people. Use the calorie calculator to choose a target, and talk to a doctor or dietitian if you have a health condition.

How do I get a different plan?

Press New plan for a new plan code, or swap single meals with ↻. Write down a code you like — the same code and settings recreate that week.

You might also need